top of page

Website Privacy Policy

Last updated December 13th, 2022

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by CommBox Pty Ltd via the website located at www.commbox.com.au.

 

What is "personal information"?

 

  • The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) currently defines "personal information" as meaning information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

  • whether the information or opinion is true or not; and

  • whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

  • If the information does not disclose your identity or enable your identity to be ascertained, it will in most cases not be classified as "personal information" and will not be subject to this privacy policy.

 

What information do we collect?

 

The kind of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you use the website. The personal information which we collect and hold about you may include: name, email address, phone number or address..

 

How we collect your personal information

  • We may collect personal information from you whenever you input such information into the website.

  • We also collect cookies from your computer which enable us to tell when you use the website and also to help customise your website experience. As a general rule, however, it is not possible to identify you personally from our use of cookies.

 

Purpose of collection

 

The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible on the website.

 

  • We customarily disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist us in operating the website. Your personal information may also be exposed from time to time to maintenance and support personnel acting in the normal course of their duties.

  • By using our website, you consent to the receipt of direct marketing material. We will only use your personal information for this purpose if we have collected such information direct from you, and if it is material of a type which you would reasonably expect to receive from us. We do not use sensitive personal information in direct marketing activity. Our direct marketing material will include a simple means by which you can request not to receive further communications of this nature.

 

Access and correction

 

Australian Privacy Principle 12 permits you to obtain access to the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances, and Australian Privacy Principle 13 allows you to correct inaccurate personal information subject to certain exceptions. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us as set out below.

 

Complaint procedure

 

If you have a complaint concerning the manner in which we maintain the privacy of your personal information, please contact us as set out below. All complaints will be considered by Sarah Drysdale and we may seek further information from you to clarify your concerns. If we agree that your complaint is well founded, we will, in consultation with you, take appropriate steps to rectify the problem. If you remain dissatisfied with the outcome, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

Overseas transfer

 

Your personal information will not be disclosed to recipients outside Australia unless you expressly request us to do so. If you request us to transfer your personal information to an overseas recipient, the overseas recipient will not be required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles and we will not be liable for any mishandling of your information in such circumstances.

 

How to contact us about privacy

 

If you have any queries, or if you seek access to your personal information, or if you have a complaint about our privacy practices, you can contact us through: support@commbox.com.au.

CommBox OS Application Privacy Policy

Last updated December 13th, 2023

We respect your privacy

 

  • CommBox Pty Ltd respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and software application users. We adhere to the National Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

  • Personal information means information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

 

Collection of personal information

 

  • CommBox Pty Ltd will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our software application CommBox OS (CommBox Experience), provide to us directly or given to us in other forms.

  • You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.

  • Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

 

How we collect your personal information

 

CommBox Pty Ltd collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our software application and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

Use of your personal information

 

  • CommBox Pty Ltd may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.

  • CommBox Pty Ltd may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.

 

Disclosure of your personal information

 

  • We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

  • We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

  • We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of CommBox Pty Ltd, its application, website and customers or third parties.

  • Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia. These may include, but are not limited to United States.

  • If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

  • By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

Security of your personal information

 

  • CommBox Pty Ltd is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

  • The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

 

Access to your personal information

 

  • You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988(Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at support@commbox.com.au.

  • We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

 

Complaints about privacy

 

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to 32A/6 Jubilee Ave, Warriewood, New South Wales, 2102. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

 

Op out right

 

You can stop all collection of information by the Application easily by uninstalling the Application. You can also request to opt-out via email, at support@commbox.com.au. You may also request to have your data deleted using our data deletion request webpage – www.commbox.com.au/data-deletion-request

 

Changes to Privacy Policy

 

Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

 

Software Application

 

  •  When you use our Application

 

When you come to our application we may collect certain information such as mobile unique device ID, the IP address of your screen device, operating system, the type of internet browsers you use, and information about the way you use the Application. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

 

  • Cookies

 

We may from time to time use cookies on our software application. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the application and to store details about your use of the application. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer, tablet or smartphone. Most devices automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your device settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our application.

 

  • Automatic collection

 

The software Application may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of screen device you use, your screen devices unique device ID, the IP address of your screen device, your operating system, the type of Internet browsers you use, and information about the way you use the Application.

 

  • Third parties

 

Our software application may from time to time have links to other applications or websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party applications and websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these third parties. Please be aware that CommBox Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such applications or websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our application or website, to read the privacy statements of each and every application or website that collects personal identifiable information.

 

  • Geo - location

 

When you visit the mobile application, we may use GPS technology (or other similar technology) to determine your current location in order to determine the city you are located within and display a location map with relevant advertisements. We will not share your current location with other users or partners.

 

 

How to contact us about privacy

 

If you have any queries, or if you seek access to your personal information, or if you have a complaint about our privacy practices, you can contact us through: support@commbox.com.au.

bottom of page